The Human Rights Hub (www.humanrightshub.ca) is a platform run by Christie McLeod, under the Global College’s leadership and supervision by Executive Director Dean Peachey. This project has received financial support from the Winnipeg Foundation.

We have established this Privacy Policy to explain how the information collected by users of this platform is handled. We are committed to protecting the personal information collected by our platform.

This policy covers the following areas:
-application of policy;
-personal information collected;
-use and disclosure of personal information;
-accessing and updating personal information;
-security of personal information;
-data tracking;
-external links;
-changes to this privacy policy; and
-contact details.

1. APPLICATION OF POLICY

1.1 This policy applies to both the administrators of this site, as well as to all those who access and utilize the site. By accessing and using the Human Rights Hub, you agree that you have read and understand this policy, as well as that you accept and consent to the privacy practices described in this policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 The Human Rights Hub only collects personal information that it deems necessary to carry out its activities, which is the user’s email address and log-in information. This information is supplied by the individual when creating an account. This information is collected only with the consent of the individual or otherwise in accordance with the law.

2.2 A user may choose to link their login information from third-party social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter, in order to share content posted on the Human Rights Hub on these platforms.

2.3 Similar to many other websites, the web servers that operate the Human Rights Hub may collect certain non-personal data related to the equipment users use to access the platform. This may include the IP address assigned to a user’s computer or the specific pages that an individual accessed on the platform. This information is collected in order to monitor and analyze the platform’s traffic and usage patterns. This information helps the administrators analyze the success of various components of the platform.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 The personal information collected by the Hub is for the purpose of providing the user with secure access to their account. It will be used to maintain a secure account and may be disclosed to a third-party database (MailChimp) if the user subscribed to receive the Hub’s newsletter. It is collected pursuant to subsection 36(1) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). If you have any questions regarding this collection, please contact Christie McLeod at [email protected]

3.2 Hello Websites Ltd. acknowledges its responsibility, both during and after the term of its appointment, to use all reasonable efforts to preserve the confidentiality of any proprietary or confidential information or data developed by Hello Websites Ltd. on behalf of Global College or disclosed by Global College to Hello Websites Ltd..

3.3 If the administrators of the Human Rights Hub believe that a user is misusing our platform for malicious purposes, these activities may be reported to third party service providers who provide us assistance, or enforcement agencies. We may release personally identifiable information to these service providers or enforcement agencies if this occurs. We may also disclose personal information if authorized or required by law.

4. ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Users who need to update or correct personal information are asked to send a request to [email protected]

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We take reasonable precautions to protect all of the personal information that the Human Rights Hub holds from being misused or accessed without authorization.

6. DATA TRACKING

6.1 We will use third-party services, including Google Analytics, in order to understand the Human Rights Hub’s traffic patterns. We may use cookies and analyze web logs in order to better serve the Human Rights Hub’s users. We may also collect IP addresses to understand the location of our website traffic.

7. EXTERNAL LINKS

7.1 We may provide links to third party websites, and other websites may link back to the Human Rights Hub. These websites operate on their own terms and conditions, and as such, we are not responsible for any content, advertising, products or other materials on these sites. We will not be held responsible or liable for any damages or loss caused by any content, advertising, products or other materials on or connected to these sites.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 We may amend this policy at any time. If this policy is revised, we will let the users know by posting an announcement on the platform’s home page. We will not make our policies less protective of personal information collected without the consent of the affected users.
We encourage users to visit this page regularly to review our current policy.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

9.1 If you have any questions about the practices of the Human Rights Hub, please contact [email protected]